(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ||
''' | Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=836&sca_year=4 first Coronetting] took place on April 12, 1970, ''AS''. ''IV''. | ||
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=871&sca_year=5 first Crown Tourney] in January 15, 1971, ''AS. V'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | |||
!Reign | |||
!Prince | |||
!Princess | |||
!Start Date | |||
!End Date | |||
|- | |||
|1p | |||
|Robert and Katrin | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|Katrina Windemere | |||
|04/12/1970 | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|2p | |||
|Arthur and Angela | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|Angela of he Meadows | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|3p | |||
|Robert II and Kathleen | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|01/16/1971 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Reign #!!Reign | !Reign #!!Reign | ||
Line 29: | Line 58: | ||
|[[Richard Ironsteed]] | |[[Richard Ironsteed]] | ||
|[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | |[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | ||
| | |01/16/1971 | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 36: | Line 65: | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | |[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 43: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Stephen von Geist]] | |[[Stephen von Geist]] | ||
|[[Shannon of Eire]] | |[[Shannon of Eire]] | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 50: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | |[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
| | |12/02/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 57: | Line 86: | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | |[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | ||
| | |12/02/1972 | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | |[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | ||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
Line 71: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
| | |06/22/1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 78: | Line 107: | ||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/22/1974 | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Line 85: | Line 114: | ||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
Line 92: | Line 121: | ||
|[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | |[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | ||
|[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | |[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 99: | Line 128: | ||
|[[Denis of the Titans]] | |[[Denis of the Titans]] | ||
|[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | |[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 106: | Line 135: | ||
|[[Deaton Claymore]] | |[[Deaton Claymore]] | ||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
Line 113: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | |[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | ||
|[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | |[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
| | |02/12/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | |[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | ||
|[[Deaton Claymore]] | |[[Deaton Claymore]]<ref>Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). | ||
The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | |||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| | |03/13/1977 | ||
| | |08/13/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | | 15 | ||
|[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | |[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | ||
|[[Ton the Traveler]] | |[[Ton the Traveler]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | |[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | ||
| | |08/13/1977 | ||
| | |12/17/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
Line 134: | Line 165: | ||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | |[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | |12/17/1977 | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
Line 141: | Line 172: | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
Line 148: | Line 179: | ||
|[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | |[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | ||
|[[Willow de Wisp]] | |[[Willow de Wisp]] | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
Line 155: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | |[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | ||
|[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | |[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
Line 162: | Line 193: | ||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | |[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
Line 169: | Line 200: | ||
|[[Heinrich der Jager]] | |[[Heinrich der Jager]] | ||
|[[Sara Celeste]] | |[[Sara Celeste]] | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
Line 176: | Line 207: | ||
|[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | |[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | ||
|[[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | |[[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
Line 183: | Line 214: | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
Line 190: | Line 221: | ||
|[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | |[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | ||
|[[Selene of the Sky]] | |[[Selene of the Sky]] | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
Line 197: | Line 228: | ||
|[[Amayot of Aragon]] | |[[Amayot of Aragon]] | ||
|[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | |[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
| | |05/30/1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
Line 214: | Line 245: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | | 28 | ||
|[[Christopher and Constance]] | |[[Christopher and Constance]] | ||
|[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | |[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | ||
Line 571: | Line 602: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|79 | | 79 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
Line 590: | Line 621: | ||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |[[Damiana McDade]] | ||
|05/01/2010 | |05/01/2010 | ||
|11/06/2010 | | 11/06/2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|82 | |82 | ||
Line 603: | Line 634: | ||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | |[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | ||
|05/07/2011 | | 05/07/2011 | ||
|11/05/2011 | |11/05/2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 611: | Line 642: | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
|11/05/2011 | |11/05/2011 | ||
|05/05/2012 | | 05/05/2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
Line 628: | Line 659: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|87 | |87 | ||
|[[Ivan and Ian'ka | |[[Ivan and Ian'ka]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
Line 634: | Line 665: | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | | 88 | ||
|[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | |[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | ||
|[[Morgan Claymore]] | |[[Morgan Claymore]] | ||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
|05/03/2014 | | 05/03/2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|89 | |89 | ||
Line 666: | Line 697: | ||
|[[Casca]] | |[[Casca]] | ||
|[[Melissa]] | |[[Melissa]] | ||
|11/07/2015 | | 11/07/2015 | ||
|05/07/2016 | |05/07/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 673: | Line 704: | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
|05/07/2016 | | 05/07/2016 | ||
|11/05/2016 | |11/05/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 698: | Line 729: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
|[[Ivan II | |[[Ivan II and Ian'ka II]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
Line 727: | Line 758: | ||
|101 | |101 | ||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Alverik Czypser]] | ||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | ||
|10/23/2021 | |10/23/2021 | ||
|04/16/2022 | |04/16/2022 | ||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund & Katrina von Neumann|Mark & Katrina]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Katrina von Neumann]] | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Craven VII and Elzbieta VII]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|[[Cona I & Æsa I|Cona I & Æsa I]] | |||
|[[Cona MacPherson]] | |||
|[[Æsa Öngull]] | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|05/04/2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Royalty]] | [[Category:Royalty]] | ||
[[Category:Atenveldt]] | [[Category:Atenveldt]] | ||
[[Category:History]] | |||
<references /> |
Latest revision as of 12:21, 15 November 2023
(talk about what the rulers do, and how they are chosen here)
Crown Tourney
length of reign (include covid exception),what is a crown tourney
Coronation
Traditions:
Why the King crowns himself, sword of state, swearing in of everyone, outgoing crowns's court
Function of Crown
reference corpora, create & give awards, law making wi Seneschal, financial committee, law enforcement,
Principalities
Over Atenveldt's 50 year history, it's vast lands were split into principalities (smaller territories); these were ruled a Prince and Princesss also chosen through combat. The principalities included Meridies, Ansteorra, The Outlands and Artemisia with the present lands of Atenveldt (state of Arizona) known as the Principality of the Sun. As principalities evolved into kingdoms, so the territory of Kingdom of Atenveldt grew smaller until there was no need for principalities - the last was dissolved in 1997.
Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The first Coronetting took place on April 12, 1970, AS. IV.
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the first Crown Tourney in January 15, 1971, AS. V
- ↑ Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977