(→Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt: add reign dates) |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Crown Tourney == | |||
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry. | |||
== | ==Coronation== | ||
'''Traditions''' | |||
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones. | |||
== | ==Function of Crown== | ||
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history. | |||
[https://go.atenveldt.org/crowns-gallery View Gallery] | |||
== Principalities == | ==Principalities== | ||
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the '''Principality of the Sun''' before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt. | |||
==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
!Reign | !Reign | ||
!Prince | !Prince | ||
!Princess | !Princess | ||
| Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|Angela of he Meadows | |Angela of he Meadows | ||
|06/21/1970 | |06/21/1970 | ||
|10/11/1970 | |10/11/1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Richard and Felicia]] | |[[Richard and Felicia]] | ||
|[[Richard Ironsteed]] | |[[Richard Ironsteed]] | ||
|[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | |[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | ||
|01/16/1971 | |01/16/1971 | ||
|06/22/1971 | |06/22/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Arthur and Irving]] | |[[Arthur and Irving]] | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | |[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | ||
|06/22/1971 | |06/22/1971 | ||
|12/03/1971 | |12/03/1971 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
|06/18/1972 | |06/18/1972 | ||
|12/02/1972 | | 12/02/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| Line 89: | Line 92: | ||
|04/14/1973 | |04/14/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | |6 | ||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | |[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | ||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
| Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
|09/29/1973 | |09/29/1973 | ||
|06/22/1974 | | 06/22/1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 154: | ||
The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | ||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
|03/13/1977 | | 03/13/1977 | ||
|08/13/1977 | |08/13/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | |15 | ||
|[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | |[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | ||
|[[Ton the Traveler]] | |[[Ton the Traveler]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | |[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | ||
|08/13/1977 | |08/13/1977 | ||
|12/17/1977 | |12/17/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|[[Koris and Leah]] | |[[Koris and Leah]] | ||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | | [[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
|12/17/1977 | | 12/17/1977 | ||
|05/06/1978 | |05/06/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda]] | | [[Johann and Malinda]] | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
|05/06/1978 | |05/06/1978 | ||
|09/09/1978 | |09/09/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|[[Jonathan and Willow]] | |[[Jonathan and Willow]] | ||
|[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | |[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | ||
|[[Willow de Wisp]] | | [[Willow de Wisp]] | ||
|09/09/1978 | |09/09/1978 | ||
|03/03/1979 | |03/03/1979 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 190: | ||
|[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | |[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | ||
|03/03/1979 | |03/03/1979 | ||
|07/21/1979 | |07/21/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 206: | ||
|06/07/1980 | |06/07/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | | 22 | ||
|[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | |[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | ||
|[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | |[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | ||
|[[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | | [[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | ||
|06/07/1980 | |06/07/1980 | ||
|12/06/1980 | |12/06/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | |[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | | [[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | | [[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
|12/06/1980 | |12/06/1980 | ||
|06/20/1981 | |06/20/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|[[Albert and Selene]] | |[[Albert and Selene]] | ||
|[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | |[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | ||
| Line 238: | Line 241: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | | 27 | ||
|[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | |[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | ||
|[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | |[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | ||
| Line 245: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | |28 | ||
|[[Christopher and Constance]] | |[[Christopher and Constance]] | ||
|[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | |[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | ||
| Line 262: | Line 265: | ||
|[[Freana and Richenda]] | |[[Freana and Richenda]] | ||
|[[Freana Geardson]] | |[[Freana Geardson]] | ||
|[[Richenda de la Selva]] | | [[Richenda de la Selva]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 269: | Line 272: | ||
|[[Mika and Thamzine]] | |[[Mika and Thamzine]] | ||
|[[Mika Longbow]] | |[[Mika Longbow]] | ||
|[[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | | [[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 296: | Line 299: | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | |[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | ||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | |[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 309: | Line 312: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | |[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | ||
|[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | |[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | ||
|[[Briony of Windermere]] | |[[Briony of Windermere]] | ||
| Line 337: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|[[Mark and Jaqueline]] | | [[Mark and Jaqueline]] | ||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | ||
|[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | |[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | ||
| Line 353: | Line 356: | ||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | | [[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 371: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | |[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | ||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | |[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 381: | Line 384: | ||
|[[Elric and Larissa]] | |[[Elric and Larissa]] | ||
|[[Elric of Moray]] | |[[Elric of Moray]] | ||
|[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | |[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 415: | Line 418: | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | ||
|[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | | [[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | |[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 422: | Line 425: | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | | [[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|[[Eric and Nichelle]] | |[[Eric and Nichelle]] | ||
|[[Eric Stroud]] | |[[Eric Stroud]] | ||
| Line 451: | Line 454: | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | ||
|[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | |[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | | [[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 465: | Line 468: | ||
|[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | |[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | ||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | |[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 | | 60 | ||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | |[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | ||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |[[Aaron Graves]] | ||
| Line 493: | Line 496: | ||
|[[Balor and Haleya]] | |[[Balor and Haleya]] | ||
|[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | |[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | ||
|[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | |[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 500: | Line 503: | ||
|[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | |[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | ||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | | [[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 514: | Line 517: | ||
|[[Jonathon and Deille]] | |[[Jonathon and Deille]] | ||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | ||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |[[Deille of Farnham]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 547: | Line 550: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|71 | |71 | ||
|[[Eduard and Asa]] | | [[Eduard and Asa]] | ||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |[[Eduard Gostomski]] | ||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | ||
| Line 560: | Line 563: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|73 | |73 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | |[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
| Line 569: | Line 572: | ||
|74 | |74 | ||
|[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | |[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | ||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 582: | Line 585: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
|[[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | | [[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | ||
|[[Edward Gostomski]] | |[[Edward Gostomski]] | ||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | ||
| Line 602: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79 | |79 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
| Line 619: | Line 622: | ||
|[[Tristan and Damiana]] | |[[Tristan and Damiana]] | ||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | ||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |[[Damiana McDade]] | ||
|05/01/2010 | |05/01/2010 | ||
| 11/06/2010 | |11/06/2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|82 | |82 | ||
| Line 627: | Line 630: | ||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | ||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | ||
|11/06/2010 | |11/06/2010 | ||
|05/07/2011 | |05/07/2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 634: | Line 637: | ||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | |[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | ||
| 05/07/2011 | |05/07/2011 | ||
|11/05/2011 | |11/05/2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 640: | Line 643: | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
|11/05/2011 | |11/05/2011 | ||
| 05/05/2012 | |05/05/2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
| Line 659: | Line 662: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|87 | |87 | ||
|[[Ivan and Ian'ka | |[[Ivan and Ian'ka]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
|05/4/2013 | | 05/4/2013 | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88 | |88 | ||
|[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | |[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | ||
|[[Morgan Claymore]] | | [[Morgan Claymore]] | ||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
| 05/03/2014 | |05/03/2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|89 | |89 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
| Line 682: | Line 685: | ||
|[[Brian and Lia]] | |[[Brian and Lia]] | ||
|[[Brian the Pious]] | |[[Brian the Pious]] | ||
|[[Lia le Citolur]] | | [[Lia le Citolur]] | ||
|11/01/2014 | |11/01/2014 | ||
|05/02/2015 | |05/02/2015 | ||
| Line 690: | Line 693: | ||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | ||
|05/02/2015 | | 05/02/2015 | ||
|11/07/2015 | |11/07/2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 697: | Line 700: | ||
|[[Casca]] | |[[Casca]] | ||
|[[Melissa]] | |[[Melissa]] | ||
| 11/07/2015 | |11/07/2015 | ||
|05/07/2016 | |05/07/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 704: | Line 707: | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
| 05/07/2016 | |05/07/2016 | ||
|11/05/2016 | |11/05/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 729: | Line 732: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
|[[Ivan II | |[[Ivan II and Ian'ka II]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
| Line 758: | Line 761: | ||
|101 | |101 | ||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Alverik Czypser]] | ||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | ||
|10/23/2021 | |10/23/2021 | ||
|04/16/2022 | |04/16/2022 | ||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund & Katrina von Neumann|Mark & Katrina]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Katrina von Neumann]] | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Craven VII and Elzbieta VII]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|[[Cona I & Æsa I]] | |||
|[[Cona MacPherson]] | |||
|[[Æsa Öngull]] | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|05/04/2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 767: | Line 798: | ||
[[Category:Atenveldt]] | [[Category:Atenveldt]] | ||
[[Category:History]] | [[Category:History]] | ||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 10:37, 27 June 2025
Crown Tourney
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry.
Coronation
Traditions
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones.
Function of Crown
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship.
Gallery
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history.
Principalities
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the Principality of the Sun before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt.
Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The first Coronetting took place on April 12, 1970, AS. IV.
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the first Crown Tourney in January 15, 1971, AS. V
- ↑ Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977