No edit summary |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Crown Tourney == | |||
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry. | |||
== | ==Coronation== | ||
'''Traditions''' | |||
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones. | |||
== | ==Function of Crown== | ||
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history. | |||
[https://go.atenveldt.org/crowns-gallery View Gallery] | |||
== Principalities == | ==Principalities== | ||
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the '''Principality of the Sun''' before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt. | |||
==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ||
''' | Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=836&sca_year=4 first Coronetting] took place on April 12, 1970, ''AS''. ''IV''. | ||
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=871&sca_year=5 first Crown Tourney] in January 15, 1971, ''AS. V'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | |||
!Reign | |||
!Prince | |||
!Princess | |||
!Start Date | |||
!End Date | |||
|- | |||
|1p | |||
|Robert and Katrin | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|Katrina Windemere | |||
|04/12/1970 | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|2p | |||
|Arthur and Angela | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|Angela of he Meadows | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|3p | |||
|Robert II and Kathleen | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|01/16/1971 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Reign #!!Reign | !Reign #!!Reign | ||
! | !King | ||
! | !Queen | ||
!Start Date | !Start Date | ||
!End Date | !End Date | ||
| Line 27: | Line 59: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Richard and Felicia]] | |[[Richard and Felicia]] | ||
|[[Richard Ironsteed]] | |[[Richard Ironsteed]] | ||
|[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | |[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | ||
| | |01/16/1971 | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|[[Arthur and Irving]] | |[[Arthur and Irving]] | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | |[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| Line 43: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Stephen von Geist]] | |[[Stephen von Geist]] | ||
|[[Shannon of Eire]] | |[[Shannon of Eire]] | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | |[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
| | | 12/02/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 89: | ||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | |[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | ||
| | |12/02/1972 | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| Line 64: | Line 96: | ||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| Line 71: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
| | | 06/22/1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 78: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/22/1974 | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 117: | ||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| Line 92: | Line 124: | ||
|[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | |[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | ||
|[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | |[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 131: | ||
|[[Denis of the Titans]] | |[[Denis of the Titans]] | ||
|[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | |[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 138: | ||
|[[Deaton Claymore]] | |[[Deaton Claymore]] | ||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 113: | Line 145: | ||
|[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | |[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | ||
|[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | |[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
| | |02/12/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | |[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | ||
|[[Deaton Claymore]] | |[[Deaton Claymore]]<ref>Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). | ||
The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | |||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| | | 03/13/1977 | ||
| | |08/13/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 161: | ||
|[[Ton the Traveler]] | |[[Ton the Traveler]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | |[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | ||
| | |08/13/1977 | ||
| | |12/17/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|[[Koris and Leah]] | |[[Koris and Leah]] | ||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | | [[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | | 12/17/1977 | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda]] | | [[Johann and Malinda]] | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|[[Jonathan and Willow]] | |[[Jonathan and Willow]] | ||
|[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | |[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | ||
|[[Willow de Wisp]] | | [[Willow de Wisp]] | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 189: | ||
|[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | |[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | ||
|[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | |[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 196: | ||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | |[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 203: | ||
|[[Heinrich der Jager]] | |[[Heinrich der Jager]] | ||
|[[Sara Celeste]] | |[[Sara Celeste]] | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | | 22 | ||
|[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | |[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | ||
|[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | |[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | ||
|[[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | | [[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | |[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | ||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | | [[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | | [[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|[[Albert and Selene]] | |[[Albert and Selene]] | ||
|[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | |[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | ||
|[[Selene of the Sky]] | |[[Selene of the Sky]] | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 231: | ||
|[[Amayot of Aragon]] | |[[Amayot of Aragon]] | ||
|[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | |[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
| | |05/30/1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 241: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | | 27 | ||
|[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | |[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | ||
|[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | |[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | ||
| Line 231: | Line 265: | ||
|[[Freana and Richenda]] | |[[Freana and Richenda]] | ||
|[[Freana Geardson]] | |[[Freana Geardson]] | ||
|[[Richenda de la Selva]] | | [[Richenda de la Selva]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 272: | ||
|[[Mika and Thamzine]] | |[[Mika and Thamzine]] | ||
|[[Mika Longbow]] | |[[Mika Longbow]] | ||
|[[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | | [[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 265: | Line 299: | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | |[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | ||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | |[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 278: | Line 312: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | |[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | ||
|[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | |[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | ||
|[[Briony of Windermere]] | |[[Briony of Windermere]] | ||
| Line 306: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|[[Mark and Jaqueline]] | | [[Mark and Jaqueline]] | ||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | ||
|[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | |[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | ||
| Line 322: | Line 356: | ||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | | [[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 340: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | |[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | ||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | |[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 350: | Line 384: | ||
|[[Elric and Larissa]] | |[[Elric and Larissa]] | ||
|[[Elric of Moray]] | |[[Elric of Moray]] | ||
|[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | |[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 384: | Line 418: | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | ||
|[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | | [[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | |[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 391: | Line 425: | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | ||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | | [[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|[[Eric and Nichelle]] | |[[Eric and Nichelle]] | ||
|[[Eric Stroud]] | |[[Eric Stroud]] | ||
| Line 420: | Line 454: | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | ||
|[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | |[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | | [[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 434: | Line 468: | ||
|[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | |[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | ||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | |[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 | | 60 | ||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | |[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | ||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |[[Aaron Graves]] | ||
| Line 462: | Line 496: | ||
|[[Balor and Haleya]] | |[[Balor and Haleya]] | ||
|[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | |[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | ||
|[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | |[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 469: | Line 503: | ||
|[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | |[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | ||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | | [[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 483: | Line 517: | ||
|[[Jonathon and Deille]] | |[[Jonathon and Deille]] | ||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | ||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |[[Deille of Farnham]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 516: | Line 550: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|71 | |71 | ||
|[[Eduard and Asa]] | | [[Eduard and Asa]] | ||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |[[Eduard Gostomski]] | ||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | ||
| Line 529: | Line 563: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|73 | |73 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | |[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
| Line 538: | Line 572: | ||
|74 | |74 | ||
|[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | |[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | ||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 551: | Line 585: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
|[[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | | [[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | ||
|[[Edward Gostomski]] | |[[Edward Gostomski]] | ||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | ||
| Line 588: | Line 622: | ||
|[[Tristan and Damiana]] | |[[Tristan and Damiana]] | ||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | ||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |[[Damiana McDade]] | ||
|05/01/2010 | |05/01/2010 | ||
|11/06/2010 | |11/06/2010 | ||
| Line 596: | Line 630: | ||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | ||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | ||
|11/06/2010 | |11/06/2010 | ||
|05/07/2011 | |05/07/2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 609: | Line 643: | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | ||
|11/05/2011 | |11/05/2011 | ||
|05/05/2012 | |05/05/2012 | ||
| Line 628: | Line 662: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|87 | |87 | ||
|[[Ivan and Ian'ka | |[[Ivan and Ian'ka]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
|05/4/2013 | | 05/4/2013 | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 | ||
|[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | |[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | ||
|[[Morgan Claymore]] | | [[Morgan Claymore]] | ||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | ||
|11/02/2013 | |11/02/2013 | ||
|05/03/2014 | |05/03/2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|89 | |89 | ||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | |[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | ||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | ||
| Line 651: | Line 685: | ||
|[[Brian and Lia]] | |[[Brian and Lia]] | ||
|[[Brian the Pious]] | |[[Brian the Pious]] | ||
|[[Lia le Citolur]] | | [[Lia le Citolur]] | ||
|11/01/2014 | |11/01/2014 | ||
|05/02/2015 | |05/02/2015 | ||
| Line 659: | Line 693: | ||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | ||
|05/02/2015 | | 05/02/2015 | ||
|11/07/2015 | |11/07/2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 698: | Line 732: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
|[[Ivan II | |[[Ivan II and Ian'ka II]] | ||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | ||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | ||
| Line 727: | Line 761: | ||
|101 | |101 | ||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Alverik Czypser]] | ||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | ||
|10/23/2021 | |10/23/2021 | ||
|04/16/2022 | |04/16/2022 | ||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund & Katrina von Neumann|Mark & Katrina]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Katrina von Neumann]] | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Craven VII and Elzbieta VII]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|[[Cona I & Æsa I]] | |||
|[[Cona MacPherson]] | |||
|[[Æsa Öngull]] | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|05/04/2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Royalty]] | [[Category:Royalty]] | ||
[[Category:Atenveldt]] | [[Category:Atenveldt]] | ||
[[Category:History]] | |||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 10:37, 27 June 2025
Crown Tourney
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry.
Coronation
Traditions
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones.
Function of Crown
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship.
Gallery
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history.
Principalities
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the Principality of the Sun before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt.
Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The first Coronetting took place on April 12, 1970, AS. IV.
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the first Crown Tourney in January 15, 1971, AS. V
- ↑ Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977