Heraldry:Submission Tracking: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
! style="width:25%;" |LoAR
! style="width:25%;" |LoAR
|-
|-
|June 2025
|[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9357 July 2025]
|
|
|
|
|-
|[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9356 June 2025]
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LclWKV0vUdbcNQNTPAzC7juv9Q_a3Nwi/view?usp=sharing June 2025] ([https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kinglod.php?kingdom=5&id=9356 OSCAR])
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9314 May 2025]
|[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9314 May 2025]
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/10F1XRjxOizT8okHX_kKx_2wAmrvg38lE/view?usp=drive_link June 2025] ([https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kinglod.php?kingdom=5&id=9314 OSCAR])
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/10F1XRjxOizT8okHX_kKx_2wAmrvg38lE/view?usp=drive_link May 2025] ([https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kinglod.php?kingdom=5&id=9314 OSCAR])
|
|[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9413 June 2025]
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9238 April 2025]
|[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9238 April 2025]
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JioC5Fh0WDA8gFeSSRWCYNMG6qHTtqBV/view?usp=drive_link May 2025]
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JioC5Fh0WDA8gFeSSRWCYNMG6qHTtqBV/view?usp=drive_link April 2025]
|[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9351 May 2025]
|[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9351 May 2025]
|
|
|-
|-
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9218 March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9218 March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yXf0z2p5DzzCsJ8PdrWUMM_4h7WLhh6i/view?usp=drive_link April 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yXf0z2p5DzzCsJ8PdrWUMM_4h7WLhh6i/view?usp=drive_link March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9301 April 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9301 April 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |
| style="width:25%;" |
|-
|-
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9170 February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9170 February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ri3WXdsvvxDfscS5V37Iw4yL-l7XHD4C/view?usp=drive_link March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ri3WXdsvvxDfscS5V37Iw4yL-l7XHD4C/view?usp=drive_link February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9301 March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9255 March 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |
| style="width:25%;" |
|-
|-
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9120 January 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9120 January 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XUITEiHeedPwFZdb6VCxKt2vMeND1_SY/view?usp=drive_link February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XUITEiHeedPwFZdb6VCxKt2vMeND1_SY/view?usp=drive_link January 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9186 February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9186 February 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2025/05/25-05lar.html May 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2025/05/25-05lar.html May 2025]
Line 69: Line 74:
|-
|-
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9068 December 2024]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=5&loi=9068 December 2024]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TCmrpYvQh1smJfBiwxtxfRUojGuMhd-W/view?usp=drive_link January 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TCmrpYvQh1smJfBiwxtxfRUojGuMhd-W/view?usp=drive_link December 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9145 January 2025]
| style="width:25%;" |[https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=9145 January 2025]
| style="width:25px;" |[https://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2025/04/ April 2025]
| style="width:25px;" |[https://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2025/04/ April 2025]
Line 90: Line 95:
NOTE:
NOTE:


There will be a change to the LoD naming coming, as on OSCAR these are tied to the LoP month, not the decision month.
LoD months have been updated to match OSCAR dates.  We will have two LOD links for the next few months before we cut over entirely to OSCAR LoDs/

Latest revision as of 12:41, 30 July 2025

This page provides links to track heraldic submissions to the Kingdom and SCA Colleges of Arms. While Kingdom decision tracking is new, the decisions from the SCA College of Arms are always available on the SCA Heraldry website in the Archive. Current Kingdom Letters of Presentation and Letters of Intent can always be found on OSCAR. As of the May 2025 LoP, the Kingdom Letter of Decision (LoD) will be published in two places, the Parhelium Google drive and to OSCAR, with the goal of moving LoDs to OSCAR-only later in 2025.

How to Use This Table

This table is for tracking submissions through the registration process, beginning with the Atenveldt Letter of Presentation for December 2024. Each column represents one of the four places a submission will appear throughout the process: the internal Letter of Presentation, the kingdom-level Letter of Decision, the external Letter of Intent, and the Society-level Letter of Acceptances and Returns. Each row contains links to the specific letters associated with the internal LoI linked in the first column of that row.

If you know which LoP a submission appeared on, find that date in the first column; the second column (LoD) will tell you the decision that was made at Kingdom, and give any relevant notes; the third column (LoI) will show you how that item appeared on the Society-level letter, and the fourth column (LoAR) will tell you whether that item was ultimately registered or returned for further work.

If you don’t know any of the relevant dates for the submission you’re looking for, you can search in OSCAR for it. Searching the Society-level letters does not require an OSCAR log-in; enter the submitter’s name in the SEARCH box in the right-hand bar, and if that submitter’s item(s) made it to Society-level, you’ll see a date (e.g., “Atenveldt – 2020-11-30”). Find that date in the third column of the table below.

If that search returns no items, you may need to search in the Atenveldt kingdom section of OSCAR, which does require an OSCAR log-in. Log in, go to the KINGDOM link, and use the search bar there; this will also give you a date, which you’ll use in the first column of the table below.

We may go back and add links to previous Letters of Presentation or Letters of Intent, as well as the College of Arms Letter of Acceptance and Returns, but this is not a near term project.

If you cannot find the information you need, please contact Parhelium Herald.

Abbreviations/Definitions

  • OSCAR: Online System for Commentary and Response. The SCA-wide system for submission of names and armory (and other similar items) for commentary and review before decision.
  • LoP: Internal Letter of Presentation; also found as “KLoI” in OSCAR. This is the first place a submission will appear, and is a request for first-pass commentary and review.
  • LoD: Letter of Decision. This contains kingdom-level decisions on submissions, as well as additional notes.
  • LoI: External Letter of Intent; also found as merely “LoI” in OSCAR. This is a request for extended commentary and review; decisions on these items will be made by the Sovereigns of Arms.
  • LoAR: Letter of Acceptances and Returns. This is the final decision on each item, and contains items from every kingdom.

2025

LoP LoD LoI LoAR
July 2025
June 2025 June 2025 (OSCAR)
May 2025 May 2025 (OSCAR) June 2025
April 2025 April 2025 May 2025
March 2025 March 2025 April 2025
February 2025 February 2025 March 2025
January 2025 January 2025 February 2025 May 2025

2024

LoP LoD LoI LoAR
December 2024 December 2025 January 2025 April 2025
November 2024 December 2024 March 2025
October 2024 November 2024 February 2025
September 2024 October 2024 January 2025

NOTE:

LoD months have been updated to match OSCAR dates. We will have two LOD links for the next few months before we cut over entirely to OSCAR LoDs/

No categories assignedEdit