(Removed redirect to Category:Royalty) Tags: Removed redirect Visual edit |
No edit summary |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Crown Tourney == | |||
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry. | |||
==Coronation== | |||
'''Traditions''' | |||
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones. | |||
==Function of Crown== | |||
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history. | |||
[https://go.atenveldt.org/crowns-gallery View Gallery] | |||
==Principalities== | |||
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the '''Principality of the Sun''' before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt. | |||
==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ||
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=836&sca_year=4 first Coronetting] took place on April 12, 1970, ''AS''. ''IV''. | |||
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=871&sca_year=5 first Crown Tourney] in January 15, 1971, ''AS. V'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | ! | ||
!Reign | |||
!Prince | |||
!Princess | |||
!Start Date | |||
!End Date | |||
|- | |||
|1p | |||
|Robert and Katrin | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|Katrina Windemere | |||
|04/12/1970 | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|2p | |||
|Arthur and Angela | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|Angela of he Meadows | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|3p | |||
|Robert II and Kathleen | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|01/16/1971 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Reign #!! | !Reign #!!Reign | ||
!King | |||
!Queen | |||
!Start Date | !Start Date | ||
!End Date | !End Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||[[Richard | |1 | ||
|[[Richard and Felicia]] | |||
|[[Richard Ironsteed]] | |||
|[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | |||
|01/16/1971 | |||
|06/22/1971 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Arthur and Irving]] | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | |||
|06/22/1971 | |||
|12/03/1971 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Stephen and Shannon]] | |||
|[[Stephen von Geist]] | |||
|[[Shannon of Eire]] | |||
|12/03/1971 | |||
|06/18/1972 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Joseph and Kathleen]] | |||
|[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|06/18/1972 | |||
| 12/02/1972 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Arthur and Lorelei|Arthur II and Lorelei]] | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | |||
|12/02/1972 | |||
|04/14/1973 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | |||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|04/14/1973 | |||
|09/29/1973 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Robert and Sequora]] | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |||
|09/29/1973 | |||
| 06/22/1974 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard II and Kathleen III]] | |||
|[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|06/22/1974 | |||
|01/12/1975 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[[Robert and Sequora|Robert and Sequora II]] | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | |||
|01/12/1975 | |||
|06/22/1975 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Pontius and Sheherezon]] | |||
|[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | |||
|[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | |||
|06/22/1975 | |||
|12/13/1975 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[Denis and Samantha]] | |||
|[[Denis of the Titans]] | |||
|[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | |||
|12/13/1975 | |||
|06/06/1976 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri]] | |||
|[[Deaton Claymore]] | |||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |||
|06/06/1976 | |||
|12/18/1976 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Johnathan and Lyn]] | |||
|[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | |||
|[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | |||
|12/18/1976 | |||
|02/12/1977 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | |||
|[[Deaton Claymore]]<ref>Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). | |||
The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | |||
|[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | |||
| 03/13/1977 | |||
|08/13/1977 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | |||
|[[Ton the Traveler]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | |||
|08/13/1977 | |||
|12/17/1977 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Koris and Leah]] | |||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |||
| [[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | |||
| 12/17/1977 | |||
|05/06/1978 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
| [[Johann and Malinda]] | |||
|[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |||
|[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |||
|05/06/1978 | |||
|09/09/1978 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Jonathan and Willow]] | |||
|[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | |||
| [[Willow de Wisp]] | |||
|09/09/1978 | |||
|03/03/1979 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|[[Theo and Salene]] | |||
|[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | |||
|[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | |||
|03/03/1979 | |||
|07/21/1979 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Koris and Leah|Koris and Leah II]] | |||
|[[Koris Natterhelm]] | |||
|[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | |||
|07/21/1979 | |||
|01/05/1980 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|[[Heinrich and Sara]] | |||
|[[Heinrich der Jager]] | |||
|[[Sara Celeste]] | |||
|01/05/1980 | |||
|06/07/1980 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
|[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | |||
|[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | |||
| [[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | |||
|06/07/1980 | |||
|12/06/1980 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | |||
| [[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | |||
| [[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | |||
|12/06/1980 | |||
|06/20/1981 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Albert and Selene]] | |||
|[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | |||
|[[Selene of the Sky]] | |||
|06/20/1981 | |||
|12/05/1981 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Amayot and Kerensa]] | |||
|[[Amayot of Aragon]] | |||
|[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | |||
|12/05/1981 | |||
|05/30/1982 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|[[Einrich and Myrby]] | |||
|[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | |||
|[[Myrby of Riff]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
|[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | |||
|[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | |||
|[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
|[[Christopher and Constance]] | |||
|[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | |||
|[[Constance MacCallum of Hoghton]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |||
|[[Trelon and Trude]] | |||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Trude Lacklandia]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|[[Freana and Richenda]] | |||
|[[Freana Geardson]] | |||
| [[Richenda de la Selva]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|[[Mika and Thamzine]] | |||
|[[Mika Longbow]] | |||
| [[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|[[Brion and Adriana]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Adriana Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon II and Daphne]] | |||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion II and Anna]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | |||
| [[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion III and Anna II]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | |||
|[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | |||
|[[Briony of Windermere]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion IV and Anna III]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon IV and Daphne III]] | |||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion V and Anna IV]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
| [[Mark and Jaqueline]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah]] | |||
|[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | |||
|[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
| [[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah|Thorfinn and Sarah II]] | |||
|[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | |||
|[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|[[Mark and Jaqueline|Mark and Jaqueline II]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | |||
| [[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|[[Elric and Larissa]] | |||
|[[Elric of Moray]] | |||
|[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|[[Alan and Corisande]] | |||
|[[Alan Youngforest]] | |||
|[[Corisande Amina min Baghdad]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VII and Anna VI]] | |||
|[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah|Thorfinn and Sarah III]] | |||
|[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | |||
|[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon VI and Varia II]] | |||
|[[Trelon of the Wood]] | |||
|[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | |||
| [[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | |||
|[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | |||
| [[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | |||
|[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|[[Eric and Nichelle]] | |||
|[[Eric Stroud]] | |||
|[[Nichelle of Whitewolfe]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|[[Arthur and Tamira]] | |||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |||
|[[Tamira Ellivaine du Clonakilty]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | |||
|[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | |||
| [[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|[[Douglas and Amanda]] | |||
|[[Douglas of Dunbar]] | |||
|[[Amanda Edwin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | |||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |||
|[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|[[Mathias and Sarolta]] | |||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |||
|[[Sarolta of Tir Ysgithr]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|[[Jonathan and Edane]] | |||
|[[Jonathan Crusadene Whitewolf the Younger]] | |||
|[[Edane van Tiel]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|[[Balor and Haleya]] | |||
|[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | |||
|[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | |||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |||
| [[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra III]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|[[Jonathon and Deille]] | |||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|[[Eric and Nichelle|Eric and Nichelle II]] | |||
|[[Eric Stroud]] | |||
|[[Nichelle of Whitewolfe]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|[[Jonathon and Deille|Jonathon and Deille II]] | |||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Ismenia|Craven and Ismenia]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Ismenia O'Mulryan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|[[Phelan and Mariana]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Mariana Vivia de Santiago]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
| [[Eduard and Asa]] | |||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra IV]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Mary Rose of Burgundy]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|[[Morgan and Livia]] | |||
|[[Morgan Claymore]] | |||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
| [[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | |||
|[[Edward Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|[[Phelan and Amirah|Phelan III and Amirah]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|[[Walrick and Cecilia]] | |||
|[[Walrick de Blakeney]] | |||
|[[Cecilia Mowebray]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|[[Eduard and Asa|Eduard and Asa III]] | |||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|[[Tristan and Damiana]] | |||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |||
|05/01/2010 | |||
|11/06/2010 | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|[[Phelan and Amirah|Phelan IV and Amirah II]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |||
|11/06/2010 | |||
|05/07/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|[[Arthur and Gabriella|Arthur III and Gabriella II]] | |||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |||
|[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | |||
|05/07/2011 | |||
|11/05/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/05/2011 | |||
|05/05/2012 | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|[[Thomas and Ilora]] | |||
|[[Thomas de Revele]] | |||
|[[Ilora von Neunhoff]] | |||
|05/05/2012 | |||
|11/03/2012 | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|[[Tristan and Damiana|Tristan and Damiana II]] | |||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |||
|11/03/2012 | |||
|05/04/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|[[Ivan and Ian'ka]] | |||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |||
| 05/4/2013 | |||
|11/02/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | |||
| [[Morgan Claymore]] | |||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |||
|11/02/2013 | |||
|05/03/2014 | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|05/03/2014 | |||
|11/01/2014 | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|[[Brian and Lia]] | |||
|[[Brian the Pious]] | |||
| [[Lia le Citolur]] | |||
|11/01/2014 | |||
|05/02/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|[[Morgan and Liz|Morgan and Elizabeth]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
| 05/02/2015 | |||
|11/07/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|[[Casca and Melissa]] | |||
|[[Casca]] | |||
|[[Melissa]] | |||
|11/07/2015 | |||
|05/07/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven VI and Elzbieta VI]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|05/07/2016 | |||
|11/05/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|[[Morgan II and Liz II|Morgan and Elizabeth II]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
|11/05/2016 | |||
|05/06/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|[[Ailgheanan and Amber]] | |||
|[[Ailgheanan]] | |||
|[[Amber]] | |||
|05/06/2017 | |||
|11/04/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|[[Marek and Golda]] | |||
|[[Marek]] | |||
|[[Golda ferch Deiniol]] | |||
|11/04/2017 | |||
|05/05/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|[[Ivan II and Ian'ka II]] | |||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |||
|05/05/2018 | |||
|11/03/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|[[Morgan III and Liz III|Morgan and Elizabeth III]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
|11/03/2018 | |||
|05/04/2019 | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|[[Franbald and Dionisiya]] | |||
|[[Franbald]] | |||
|[[Dionisiya]] | |||
|05/04/2019 | |||
|11/02/2019 | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|[[Morgan IV and Liz IV|Morgan and Elizabeth IV]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
|11/2019 | |||
|10/23/2021 | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|10/23/2021 | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund & Katrina von Neumann|Mark & Katrina]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Katrina von Neumann]] | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Craven VII and Elzbieta VII]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|[[Cona I & Æsa I]] | |||
|[[Cona MacPherson]] | |||
|[[Æsa Öngull]] | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|05/04/2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Royalty]] | |||
[[Category:Atenveldt]] | |||
[[Category:History]] | |||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 10:37, 27 June 2025
Crown Tourney
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry.
Coronation
Traditions
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones.
Function of Crown
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship.
Gallery
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history.
Principalities
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the Principality of the Sun before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt.
Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The first Coronetting took place on April 12, 1970, AS. IV.
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the first Crown Tourney in January 15, 1971, AS. V
- ↑ Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977