No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Crown Tourney == | |||
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry. | |||
== | ==Coronation== | ||
'''Traditions''' | |||
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones. | |||
== | ==Function of Crown== | ||
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history. | |||
[https://go.atenveldt.org/crowns-gallery View Gallery] | |||
== Principalities == | ==Principalities== | ||
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the '''Principality of the Sun''' before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt. | |||
==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ==Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt== | ||
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=836&sca_year=4 first Coronetting] took place on April 12, 1970, ''AS''. ''IV''. | |||
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the [http://history.westkingdom.org/events/event.php?event_code=871&sca_year=5 first Crown Tourney] in January 15, 1971, ''AS. V'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | ! | ||
!Reign | |||
!Prince | |||
!Princess | |||
!Start Date | |||
!End Date | |||
|- | |||
|1p | |||
|Robert and Katrin | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|Katrina Windemere | |||
|04/12/1970 | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|2p | |||
|Arthur and Angela | |||
|[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | |||
|Angela of he Meadows | |||
|06/21/1970 | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|- | |||
|3p | |||
|Robert II and Kathleen | |||
|[[Robert Roundpounder]] | |||
|[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | |||
|10/11/1970 | |||
|01/16/1971 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Reign #!!Reign | !Reign #!!Reign | ||
! | !King | ||
! | !Queen | ||
!Start Date | !Start Date | ||
!End Date | !End Date | ||
| Line 28: | Line 59: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[Richard and Felicia]] | |[[Richard and Felicia]] | ||
|Richard Ironsteed | |[[Richard Ironsteed]] | ||
|Felicia MacChlurain | |[[Felicia MacChlurain]] | ||
| | |01/16/1971 | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|[[Arthur and Irving]] | |[[Arthur and Irving]] | ||
|Arthur of Lockehaven | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain | |[[Irving de Rosamonde MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |06/22/1971 | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Stephen and Shannon]] | |[[Stephen and Shannon]] | ||
|Stephen von Geist | |[[Stephen von Geist]] | ||
|Shannon of Eire | |[[Shannon of Eire]] | ||
| | |12/03/1971 | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[Joseph and Kathleen]] | |[[Joseph and Kathleen]] | ||
|Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good | |[[Joseph of Golden Dragon, the Good]] | ||
|Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/18/1972 | ||
| | | 12/02/1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|[[Arthur and Lorelei]] | |[[Arthur and Lorelei|Arthur II and Lorelei]] | ||
|Arthur of Lockehaven | |[[Arthur of Lockehaven]] | ||
|Lorelei of Lockehaven | |[[Lorelei of Lockehaven]] | ||
| | |12/02/1972 | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen]] | |[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard I and Kathleen II]] | ||
|Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |04/14/1973 | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|[[Robert and Sequora]] | |[[Robert and Sequora]] | ||
|Robert Roundpounder | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|Sequora of Zagamar | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |09/29/1973 | ||
| | | 06/22/1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|[[Reynard and Kathleen]] | |[[Reynard and Kathleen|Reynard II and Kathleen III]] | ||
|Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor | |[[Reynard Crusadene of Foxmoor]] | ||
|Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure | |[[Kathleen MacChluarain, the Pure]] | ||
| | |06/22/1974 | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|[[Robert and Sequora]] | |[[Robert and Sequora|Robert and Sequora II]] | ||
|Robert Roundpounder | |[[Robert Roundpounder]] | ||
|Sequora of Zagamar | |[[Sequora of Zagamar]] | ||
| | |01/12/1975 | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|[[Pontius and Sheherezon]] | |[[Pontius and Sheherezon]] | ||
|Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion | |[[Pontius Maximilian de Leon of South Cashion]] | ||
|Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian | |[[Sheherezon Sequora Maximilian]] | ||
| | |06/22/1975 | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|[[Denis and Samantha]] | |[[Denis and Samantha]] | ||
|Denis of the Titans | |[[Denis of the Titans]] | ||
|Samantha MacChluarain | |[[Samantha MacChluarain]] | ||
| | |12/13/1975 | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri]] | |[[Deaton and Care-Cheri]] | ||
|Deaton Claymore | |[[Deaton Claymore]] | ||
|Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| | |06/06/1976 | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|[[Johnathan and Lyn]] | |[[Johnathan and Lyn]] | ||
|Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf | |[[Johnathan Crusadene Whitewolf]] | ||
|Lyn of Whitewolfe | |[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | ||
| | |12/18/1976 | ||
| | |02/12/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|[[Deaton and Care-Cheri]] | |[[Deaton and Care-Cheri|Deaton and Care-Cheri II]] | ||
|Deaton Claymore | |[[Deaton Claymore]]<ref>Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). | ||
|Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars | |||
| | The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977</ref> | ||
| | |[[Care-Cheri of the Fallen Stars]] | ||
| 03/13/1977 | |||
|08/13/1977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | |[[Ton and Elizabeth]] | ||
|Ton the Traveler | |[[Ton the Traveler]] | ||
|Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds | |[[Elizabeth Karien of the Four Winds]] | ||
| | |08/13/1977 | ||
| | |12/17/1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|[[Koris and Leah]] | |[[Koris and Leah]] | ||
|Koris Natterhelm | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm | | [[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | | 12/17/1977 | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda]] | | [[Johann and Malinda]] | ||
|Johann von Hohen Staffen | |[[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven | |[[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |05/06/1978 | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|[[Jonathan and Willow]] | |[[Jonathan and Willow]] | ||
|Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer | |[[Jonathan DeLaufyson Macebearer]] | ||
|Willow de Wisp | | [[Willow de Wisp]] | ||
| | |09/09/1978 | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|[[Theo and Salene]] | |[[Theo and Salene]] | ||
|Theo of Mightrinwood | |[[Theo of Mightrinwood]] | ||
|Salene of Mightrinwood | |[[Salene of Mightrinwood]] | ||
| | |03/03/1979 | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Koris and Leah]] | |[[Koris and Leah|Koris and Leah II]] | ||
|Koris Natterhelm | |[[Koris Natterhelm]] | ||
|Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm | |[[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] | ||
| | |07/21/1979 | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|[[Heinrich and Sara]] | |[[Heinrich and Sara]] | ||
|Heinrich der Jager | |[[Heinrich der Jager]] | ||
|Sara Celeste | |[[Sara Celeste]] | ||
| | |01/05/1980 | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | | 22 | ||
|[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | |[[Einrich and Shaleaya]] | ||
|Einrich Armspittsbaine | |[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | ||
|Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine | | [[Shaleaya of the Whispering Pine]] | ||
| | |06/07/1980 | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|[[Johann and Malinda]] | |[[Johann and Malinda|Johann and Malinda II]] | ||
|Johann von Hohen Staffen | | [[Johann von Hohen Staffen]] | ||
|Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven | | [[Malinda Angelanne Elkhaven]] | ||
| | |12/06/1980 | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|[[Albert and Selene]] | |[[Albert and Selene]] | ||
|Albert von Dreckenveldt | |[[Albert von Dreckenveldt]] | ||
|Selene of the Sky | |[[Selene of the Sky]] | ||
| | |06/20/1981 | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Amayot and Kerensa]] | |[[Amayot and Kerensa]] | ||
|Amayot of Aragon | |[[Amayot of Aragon]] | ||
|Kerensa of Willow Mire | |[[Kerensa of Willow Mire]] | ||
| | |12/05/1981 | ||
| | |05/30/1982 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|[[Einrich and Myrby]] | |[[Einrich and Myrby]] | ||
|Einrich Armspittsbaine | |[[Einrich Armspittsbaine]] | ||
|Myrby of Riff | |[[Myrby of Riff]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | | 27 | ||
|[[Dafydd and Lyn]] | |[[Dafydd and Lyn|Dafydd I and Lyn II]] | ||
|Dafydd ap Gwynedd | |[[Dafydd ap Gwynedd]] | ||
|Lyn of Whitewolfe | |[[Lyn of Whitewolfe]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 217: | Line 250: | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|[[Christopher and Constance]] | |[[Christopher and Constance]] | ||
|Christopher of Hoghton | |[[Christopher of Hoghton]] | ||
|Constance MacCallum of Hoghton | |[[Constance MacCallum of Hoghton]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 224: | Line 257: | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|[[Trelon and Trude]] | |[[Trelon and Trude]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | |[[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Trude Lacklandia | |[[Trude Lacklandia]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 231: | Line 264: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|[[Freana and Richenda]] | |[[Freana and Richenda]] | ||
|Freana Geardson | |[[Freana Geardson]] | ||
|Richenda de la Selva | | [[Richenda de la Selva]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 238: | Line 271: | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|[[Mika and Thamzine]] | |[[Mika and Thamzine]] | ||
|Mika Longbow | |[[Mika Longbow]] | ||
|Thamzine of the North Sea | | [[Thamzine of the North Sea]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 245: | Line 278: | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|[[Brion and Adriana]] | |[[Brion and Adriana]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Adriana Holloway | |[[Adriana Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|[[Trelon and Daphne]] | |[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon II and Daphne]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | |[[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Daphne of Ered Isen | |[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion II and Anna]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[Trelon and Daphne]] | |[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon III and Daphne II]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Daphne of Ered Isen | |[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion III and Anna II]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | |[[Kveldulfr and Briony]] | ||
|Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard | |[[Kveldulfr av Ulfsgaard]] | ||
|Briony of Windermere | |[[Briony of Windermere]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion IV and Anna III]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|[[Trelon and Daphne]] | |[[Trelon and Daphne|Trelon IV and Daphne III]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | |[[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Daphne of Ered Isen | |[[Daphne of Ered Isen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion V and Anna IV]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|[[Mark and Jaqueline]] | | [[Mark and Jaqueline]] | ||
|Mark von Neumannsgrund | |[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | ||
|Jaqueline of Atenveldt | |[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 315: | Line 348: | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah]] | |[[Thorfinn and Sarah]] | ||
|Thorfinn Kodoson | |[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | ||
|Sarah Thomasyn | |[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VI and Anna V]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | | [[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah]] | |[[Thorfinn and Sarah|Thorfinn and Sarah II]] | ||
|Thorfinn Kodoson | |[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | ||
|Sarah Thomasyn | |[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|[[Mark and Jaqueline]] | |[[Mark and Jaqueline|Mark and Jaqueline II]] | ||
|Mark von Neumannsgrund | |[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | ||
|Jaqueline of Atenveldt | |[[Jaqueline of Atenveldt]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|[[Trelon and Varia]] | |[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon V and Varia]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | | [[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Varia the Wolfslayer | |[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 350: | Line 383: | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|[[Elric and Larissa]] | |[[Elric and Larissa]] | ||
|Elric of Moray | |[[Elric of Moray]] | ||
|Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode | |[[Larissa Alwynn Clarewoode]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 357: | Line 390: | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|[[Alan and Corisande]] | |[[Alan and Corisande]] | ||
|Alan Youngforest | |[[Alan Youngforest]] | ||
|Corisande Amina min Baghdad | |[[Corisande Amina min Baghdad]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VII and Anna VI]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | |[[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|[[Thorfinn and Sarah]] | |[[Thorfinn and Sarah|Thorfinn and Sarah III]] | ||
|Thorfinn Kodoson | |[[Thorfinn Kodoson]] | ||
|Sarah Thomasyn | |[[Sarah Thomasyn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|[[Trelon and Varia]] | |[[Trelon and Varia|Trelon VI and Varia II]] | ||
|Trelon of the Wood | |[[Trelon of the Wood]] | ||
|Varia the Wolfslayer | |[[Varia the Wolfslayer]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 385: | Line 418: | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | ||
|Mathghamhain MacAlpine | | [[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|Katerina O'Callaghan | |[[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
|[[Brion and Anna]] | |[[Brion and Anna|Brion VIII and Anna VII]] | ||
|Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon | | [[Brion Anthony Uriel Tarragon]] | ||
|Anna Ophelia Holloway | |[[Anna Ophelia Holloway]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|[[Eric and Nichelle]] | |[[Eric and Nichelle]] | ||
|Eric Stroud | |[[Eric Stroud]] | ||
|Nichelle of Whitewolfe | |[[Nichelle of Whitewolfe]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 406: | Line 439: | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra]] | |[[Aaron and Alessandra]] | ||
|Aaron Graves | |[[Aaron Graves]] | ||
|Alessandra Gabrielli | |[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 413: | Line 446: | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|[[Arthur and Tamira]] | |[[Arthur and Tamira]] | ||
|Arthur O'Flaherty | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|Tamira Ellivaine du Clonakilty | |[[Tamira Ellivaine du Clonakilty]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|[[Mathghamhain and Katerina]] | |[[Mathghamhain and Katerina|Mathghamhain and Katerina II]] | ||
|Mathghamhain MacAlpine | |[[Mathghamhain MacAlpine]] | ||
|Katerina O'Callaghan | | [[Katerina O'Callaghan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 427: | Line 460: | ||
|58 | |58 | ||
|[[Douglas and Amanda]] | |[[Douglas and Amanda]] | ||
|Douglas of Dunbar | |[[Douglas of Dunbar]] | ||
|Amanda Edwin | |[[Amanda Edwin]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|59 | |59 | ||
|[[Arthur and Gabriela]] | |[[Arthur and Gabriela|Arthur II and Gabriela]] | ||
|Arthur O'Flaherty | |[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | ||
|Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux | |[[Gabriela Juliania de Bordeaux]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 | | 60 | ||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra]] | |[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra II]] | ||
|Aaron Graves | |[[Aaron Graves]] | ||
|Alessandra Gabrielli | |[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|[[Mathias and Sarolta]] | |||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |||
|[[Sarolta of Tir Ysgithr]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|[[Jonathan and Edane]] | |||
|[[Jonathan Crusadene Whitewolf the Younger]] | |||
|[[Edane van Tiel]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|[[Balor and Haleya]] | |||
|[[Balor MacFaelchon]] | |||
|[[Haleya Olofsdottir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|[[Mathias and Elzbieta|Mathias II and Elzbieta]] | |||
|[[Mathias von Leuwenberg]] | |||
| [[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra III]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|[[Jonathon and Deille]] | |||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|[[Eric and Nichelle|Eric and Nichelle II]] | |||
|[[Eric Stroud]] | |||
|[[Nichelle of Whitewolfe]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|[[Jonathon and Deille|Jonathon and Deille II]] | |||
|[[Jonathon von Trotha]] | |||
|[[Deille of Farnham]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Ismenia|Craven and Ismenia]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Ismenia O'Mulryan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|[[Phelan and Mariana]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Mariana Vivia de Santiago]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
| [[Eduard and Asa]] | |||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|[[Aaron and Alessandra|Aaron and Alessandra IV]] | |||
|[[Aaron Graves]] | |||
|[[Alessandra Gabrielli]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Mary Rose|Craven II and Mary Rose]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Mary Rose of Burgundy]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|[[Phelan and Elzbieta|Phelan II and Elzbieta II]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|[[Morgan and Livia]] | |||
|[[Morgan Claymore]] | |||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
| [[Edward and Asa|Eduard and Asa II]] | |||
|[[Edward Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|[[Phelan and Amirah|Phelan III and Amirah]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|[[Walrick and Cecilia]] | |||
|[[Walrick de Blakeney]] | |||
|[[Cecilia Mowebray]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven III and Elzbieta III]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|[[Eduard and Asa|Eduard and Asa III]] | |||
|[[Eduard Gostomski]] | |||
|[[Asa Hrafnsdóttir]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|[[Tristan and Damiana]] | |||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |||
|05/01/2010 | |||
|11/06/2010 | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|[[Phelan and Amirah|Phelan IV and Amirah II]] | |||
|[[Phelan Ó Coileáin]] | |||
|[[Amirah al-Zahra]] | |||
|11/06/2010 | |||
|05/07/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|[[Arthur and Gabriella|Arthur III and Gabriella II]] | |||
|[[Arthur O'Flaherty]] | |||
|[[Gabriella Juliana de Bordeaux]] | |||
|05/07/2011 | |||
|11/05/2011 | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven IV and Elzbieta IV]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/05/2011 | |||
|05/05/2012 | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|[[Thomas and Ilora]] | |||
|[[Thomas de Revele]] | |||
|[[Ilora von Neunhoff]] | |||
|05/05/2012 | |||
|11/03/2012 | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|[[Tristan and Damiana|Tristan and Damiana II]] | |||
|[[Tristan Dragonheart]] | |||
|[[Damiana McDade]] | |||
|11/03/2012 | |||
|05/04/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|[[Ivan and Ian'ka]] | |||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |||
| 05/4/2013 | |||
|11/02/2013 | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|[[Morgan and Livia|Morgan and Livia II]] | |||
| [[Morgan Claymore]] | |||
|[[Livia Alexandra Severa]] | |||
|11/02/2013 | |||
|05/03/2014 | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven V and Elzbieta V]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|05/03/2014 | |||
|11/01/2014 | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|[[Brian and Lia]] | |||
|[[Brian the Pious]] | |||
| [[Lia le Citolur]] | |||
|11/01/2014 | |||
|05/02/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|[[Morgan and Liz|Morgan and Elizabeth]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
| 05/02/2015 | |||
|11/07/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|[[Casca and Melissa]] | |||
|[[Casca]] | |||
|[[Melissa]] | |||
|11/07/2015 | |||
|05/07/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|[[Cosmo and Elzbieta|Craven VI and Elzbieta VI]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|05/07/2016 | |||
|11/05/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|[[Morgan II and Liz II|Morgan and Elizabeth II]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
|11/05/2016 | |||
|05/06/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|[[Ailgheanan and Amber]] | |||
|[[Ailgheanan]] | |||
|[[Amber]] | |||
|05/06/2017 | |||
|11/04/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|[[Marek and Golda]] | |||
|[[Marek]] | |||
|[[Golda ferch Deiniol]] | |||
|11/04/2017 | |||
|05/05/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|[[Ivan II and Ian'ka II]] | |||
|[[Ivan Petrovitch]] | |||
|[[Ian'ka Ivanovna zhena P'trovitsa]] | |||
|05/05/2018 | |||
|11/03/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|[[Morgan III and Liz III|Morgan and Elizabeth III]] | |||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |||
|11/03/2018 | |||
|05/04/2019 | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|[[Franbald and Dionisiya]] | |||
|[[Franbald]] | |||
|[[Dionisiya]] | |||
|05/04/2019 | |||
|11/02/2019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|[[Morgan IV and Liz IV]] | |[[Morgan IV and Liz IV|Morgan and Elizabeth IV]] | ||
|[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | |[[Morgan Æthelwulf]] | ||
|[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | |[[Elizabeth Æthelwulf]] | ||
|11/2019 | |11/2019 | ||
| | |10/23/2021 | ||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|10/23/2021 | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund & Katrina von Neumann|Mark & Katrina]] | |||
|[[Mark von Neumannsgrund]] | |||
|[[Katrina von Neumann]] | |||
|04/16/2022 | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Craven VII and Elzbieta VII]] | |||
|[[Cosmo Craven the Elder|Craven the Elder]] | |||
|[[Elzbieta the Constant]] | |||
|11/19/2022 | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|[[Czypser I & Mineko I|Czypser & Mineko]] | |||
|[[Alverik Czypser]] | |||
|[[Mineko of Monster Hall]] | |||
|05/20/2023 | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|[[Cona I & Æsa I]] | |||
|[[Cona MacPherson]] | |||
|[[Æsa Öngull]] | |||
|11/11/2023 | |||
|05/04/2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Royalty]] | [[Category:Royalty]] | ||
[[Category:Atenveldt]] | |||
[[Category:History]] | |||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 10:37, 27 June 2025
Crown Tourney
A Crown Tournament is a combat tournament held to determine the next King and Queen of Atenveldt. Eligible fighters compete for the right to rule, declaring a consort who, if victorious, will reign beside them. Reigns typically last around six months, with two tourneys held annually. A notable exception occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic, when reigns were extended due to event cancellations and safety restrictions. Crown Tourneys are considered sacred traditions, celebrating prowess, inspiration, and the ideals of chivalry.
Coronation
Traditions
Coronation marks the formal investiture of the new King and Queen following a Crown Tourney. In Atenveldt, tradition holds that the King crowns himself, a symbol of earned right by victory in combat. The Sword of State is presented and carried in court as a symbol of royal authority. During the ceremony, the populace is invited to swear fealty, and the outgoing Crown holds a final court to offer thank-yous, bestow awards, and conclude their reign. The new monarchs then hold their first court, setting the tone for their time on the thrones.
Function of Crown
The Crown serves as the ruling authority of the Kingdom. Duties include creating and bestowing awards, proposing and upholding Kingdom Law (in cooperation with the Kingdom Seneschal), and participating in the Kingdom's financial committee. The Crown also enforces Society and Kingdom policy, including addressing disputes, upholding standards of conduct, and guiding the culture and direction of Atenveldt. The Crown’s leadership embodies service, inspiration, and stewardship.
Gallery
View photos from past reigns of the Kingdom of Atenveldt. Browse royal portraits, regalia, and historic moments from across Atenveldt’s storied history.
Principalities
Throughout Atenveldt's 50+ year history, its vast territories once included multiple principalities—smaller regions ruled by a Prince and Princess, selected through combat. These included Meridies, Ansteorra, the Outlands, and Artemisia. The present-day state of Arizona was itself the Principality of the Sun before becoming the Kingdom of Atenveldt. As these outlands gained independence and formed their own kingdoms, Atenveldt’s borders shrank. The final principality, the Sun, was dissolved in 1997, ending the era of principalities within Atenveldt.
Rulers of the Kingdom of Atenveldt
Atenveldt began as a Principality of the West Kingdom. The first Coronetting took place on April 12, 1970, AS. IV.
Atenveldt separated from the West and became its own kingdom with the first Crown Tourney in January 15, 1971, AS. V
- ↑ Deaton served as Regent from February 1977 (when Jonathan abdicated) to March (when he was crowned). The Crown Tourney which determined Deaton and Care Cheri as Heirs took place over two days, March 12-13 1977